Criterion Schedule

Criterion Collection Schedule

First movie of the week, Wednesday by 6 AM.

Second movie of the week, Saturday by 6 AM.

Third movie of the week, Sunday by 6 PM.

Coming Soon (in order):

  • The Battle of Algiers
    1966 – Directed by Gillo Pontecorvo
  • Le plaisir
    1952 – Directed by Max Ophüls
  • Z
    1969 – Directed by Costa-Gavras
  • Alice in the Cities
    1974 – Directed by Wim Wenders
  • Modern Times
    1936 – Directed by Charles Chaplin
  • The Face of Another
    1966 – Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara
  • Zéro de Conduite
    1933 – Directed by Jean Vigo
  • Grey Gardens
    1975 – Directed by David and Albert Maysles
  • Cronos
    1993 – Directed by Guillermo del Tor
  • Master of the House
    1925 – Directed by Carl Theodor Dreyer
  • I Was a Teenage Zombie
    1987 – Directed by John Elias Michalakis
  • Tokyo Drifter
    1966 – Directed by Seijun Suzuki
  • F for Fake
    1973 – Directed by Orson Welles
  • Eraserhead
    1977 – Directed by David Lynch
  • Sweet Movie
    1974 – Directed by Dušan Makavejev
  • Diabolique
    1952 – Directed by Henri-Georges Clouzot
  • To Be or Not to Be
    1942  – Directed by Ernst Lubitsch

And later…

  • Woman in the Dunes – Hiroshi Teshigahara
  • Amarcord – Federico Fellini
  • Burden of Dreams – Les Blank
  • Persona – Imgmar Bergman
  • Premiers Désirs – David Hamilton
  • Devi
  • The Tin Drum
  • ¡Alambrista!
  • Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock – Peter Weir
  • Pickpocket – Robert Bresson
  • The X From Outer Space
  • The Spirit of the Beehive
  • Fox and His Friends – Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • A Hard Day’s Night
  • The Plough and the Stars
  • The Brood
  • Mahler
  • Seance on a Wet Afternoon
  • The Home and the World
  • Close-Up
  • The Wages of Fear
  • The Cars That Ate Paris
  • Children of Paradise
  • Knife in the Water – Roman Polanski
  • Jubilee
  • Vilgot Sjöman
  • The Phantom Carriage
  • Cruel Story of Youth
  • Ratcatcher
  • Simon of the Desert – Luis Buñuel
  • L’Avventura – Antonioni
  • In the Realm of the Senses – Nagisa Oshima
  • Man Bites Dog
  • God’s Country – Louis Malle
  • The Blob (1958)
  • The Organizer – Marcello Mastroianni
  • Mikey and Nicky
  • Touki Bouki
  • Woman Under the Influence – John Cassavetes
  • Jaromil Jires
  • Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
  • Three Colors: Red – Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Three Colors: White – Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Three Color: Blue – Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • M
  • The League of Gentlemen
  • The 400 Blows – François Truffaut
  • Leningrad Cowboys Go America
  • Pale Flower
  • Europa – Lars von Trier
  • Overlord – Stuart Cooper
  • Hearts and Minds – Peter Davis
  • For All Mankind
  • The Most Dangerous Game
  • Richard III – Laurence Olivier
  • The Honeymoon Killers
  • General Idi Amin Dada – Barbet Schroeder
  • The Housemaid
  • La Nuit de Varennes – Ettore Scola
  • Routine Pleasures – Jean-Pierre Gorin
  • Closely Watched Trains
  • Sans Soleil – Chris Market
  • Quadrophenia
  • Eating Raoul
  • Fear – Roberto Rossellini
  • Things To Come
  • The Atomic Submarine
  • House (1977) – Nobuhiko Obayashi
  • The Vanishing
  • Mon Oncle Antoine
  • Belle de Jour
  • Scanners
  • Daisies – Vera Chytilová
  • The Match Factory Girl – Aki Kaurismäki
  • A Day in the Country – Jean Renoir
  • World on a Wire
  • The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
  • Wise Blood – John Huston
  • Cure
  • La Haine – Mathieu Kassovitz
  • Breaker Morant

No Date Yet:

  • The Seventh Seal
    1957 – Directed by Ingmar Bergman
  • À nos amours
    1983 – Directed by Maurice Pialat
  • Gimme Shelter
    1970 – Directed by Albert Maysles
  • Gray’s Anatomy
    1996 – Directed by Steven Soderbergh
  • Ronin Gai
    1990 – Directed by Kazuo Kuroki
  • I Am Curious – Yellow
    1987 – Directed by Vilgot Sjöman
  • Louie Bluie
    1985 – Directed by Terry Zwigoff
  • The Stranger (1991)
    1991 – Directed by Satyajit Ray
  • The Devil and Daniel Webster
    1941 – Directed by William Dieterle
  • Come On Children
    1973 – Directed by Allan King
  • The Exterminating Angel
    1967 – Directed by Luis Buñuel
  • Eyes Without a Face
    1959 – Directed by Georges Franju
  • The Marriage of Maria Braun
    1979 – Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
    1985 – Directed by Paul Schrader
  • Permanent Vacation
    1980 – Directed by Jim Jarmusch
  • The Phantom Horse
    1955 – Directed by Koji Shima
  • Stagecoach
    1939 – Directed by John Ford
  • Equinox
    1970 – Directed by Dennis Muren
  • The American Soldier
    1970 – Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • The Naked City
    1963 – Directed by Jules Dassin
  • WR: Mysteries of the Organism
    1971 – Directed by Dušan Makavejev
  • Seven Samurai
    1954 – Directed by Akira Kurisawa
  • Wings of Desire
    1987 – Directed by Wim Wenders
  • Red Desert
    1964 – Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • The Ruling Class
    1972 – Directed by Peter Medak
  • Emporte-Moi
    1999 – Directed by Lea Pool
  • The River (1951)
    1951 – Directed by Jean Renoir
  • Mr. Freedom
    1969 – Directed by William Klein
  • Nine Days of One Year
    1962 – Directed by Mikhail Romm
  • The Plumber
    1979 – Directed by Peter Weir
  • Hotel Monterey
    1972 – Directed by Chantal Akerman
  • Silence
    1971 – Directed by Masahiro Shinoda
  • Judex
    1962 – Directed by Georges Franju
  • Rome Open City
    1945 – Directed by Roberto Rossellini
  • Salesman
    1968 – Directed by Albert and David Maysles
  • Vengeance Is Mine
    1979 – Directed by Shohei Imamura
  • Breaking the Waves
    1996 – Directed by Lars von Trier
  • Breathless
    1960 – Directed by Jean-Luc Godard
  • Claire’s Knee
    1971 – Directed by Eric Rohmer
  • Shock Corridor
    1963 – Directed by Samuel Fuller
  • Crazed Fruit
    1956 – Directed by Kô Nakahira
  • The Long Voyage Home
    1940 – Directed by John Ford
  • Stromboli
    1950 – Directed by Roberto Rossellini
  • And God Created Woman
    1956 – Directed by Roger Vadim
  • The Great Beauty
    2013 – Directed by Paulo Sorrentino
  • The Challenge (1938)
    1938 – Directed by Milton Rosmer and Luis Trenker
  • City Lights
    1931 – Directed by Charles Chaplin
  • Murmur of the Heart
    1971 – Directed by Louis Malle
  • Fat Girl
    2001 – Directed by Catherine Breillat
  • Boudu Saved from Drowning
    1932 – Directed by Jean Renoir
  • Scenes from a Marriage
    1973 – Directed by Ingmar Bergman
  • Watership Down
    1978 – Directed by Martin Rosen
  • Paris, Texas
    1984 – Directed by Wim Wenders
  • The Thief of Bagdad
    1940 – Directed by Alexander Korda
  • Stranger Than Paradise
    1984 – Directed by Jim Jarmusch
  • The Hidden Fortress
    1958 – Directed by Akira Kurosawa
  • The Four Feathers
    1939 – Directed by Zoltan Korda
  • The White Angel
    1955 – Directed by Raffaello Matarazzo
  • Carnival of Souls
    1962 – Directed by Herk Harvey
  • Fiend Without a Face
    1958 – Directed by Arthur Crabtree
  • Shadows
    1959 – Directed by John Cassavetes
  • Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers
    1981 – Directed by Les Blank
  • My Crasy Life
    1992 – Directed by Jean-Pierre Gorin
  • Before the Rain
    1994 – Directed by Milcho Manchevski
  • Hobson’s Choice
    1954 – Directed by David Lean
  • La notte
    1961 – Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Gate of Flesh
    1964 – Directed by Seijun Suzuki
  • Häxan
    1922 – Directed by Benjamin Christensen
  • Princess from the Moon
    1987 – Directed by Kon Ichikawa
  • Il sorpasso
    1962 – Directed by Dino Risi
  • Wild Strawberries
    1957 – Directed by Ingmar Bergman
  • Kwaidan
    1965 – Directed by Masaki Kobayashi
  • Viridiana
    1962 – Directed by Luis Buñuel
  • The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
    1972 – Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • The 47 Ronin
    1941 – Directed by Kenji Mizoguchi
  • 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
    1967 – Directed by Jean-Luc Godard
  • The Short Films of David Lynch
  • The Samurai Trilogy – Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto
    1954 – Directed by Hiroshi Inagaki
  • The Samurai Trilogy – Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple
    1955 – Directed by Hiroshi Inagaki
  • The Samurai Trilogy – Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
    1956 – Directed by Hiroshi Inagaki
  • The Music Room
    1958 – Directed by Satyajit Ray
  • Sada
    1998 – Directed by Nobuhiko Obayashi
  • The Love Goddesses
    1965 – Directed by Saul J. Turell
  • Black Moon
    1975 – Directed by Louis Malle
  • Kapò
    1959 – Directed by Gillo Pontecorvo
  • Pleasures of the Flesh
    1965 – Directed by Nagisa Oshima
  • Who Are You, Polly Maggoo?
    1966 – Directed by William Klein
  • Phoenix (1947)
    1947 – Directed by Keisuke Kinoshita
  • La Cérémonie
    1995 – Directed by Claude Chabrol
  • The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
    1976 – Directed by John Cassavetes
  • Ironfinger
    1965 – Directed by Jun Fukuda
  • Taste of Cherry
    1998 – Directed by Abbas Kiarostami
  • Mala Noche
    1988 – Directed by Gus Van Sant
  • Onibaba
    1964 – Directed by Kaneto Shindo
  • 21 Days
    1940 – Directed by Basil Dean
  • The Naked Island
    1960 – Directed by Kaneto Shindo
  • Lola Montès
    1955 – Directed by Max Ophüls
  • As Long as You’ve Got Your Health
    1966 – Directed by Pierre Etaix
  • Eijanaika
    1981 – Directed by Shohei Imamura
  • Secret Honor
    1984 – Directed by Robert Altman
  • Throne of Blood
    1957 – Directed by Akira Kurosawa
  • Danton
    1983 – Directed by Andrzej Wajda
  • The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
    1975 – Directed by Volker Schlöndorff
  • Branded to Kill
    1967 – Directed by Seijun Suzuki
  • Depress, Deprisa
    1981 – Directed by Carlos Saura
  • Gate of Hell
    1954 – Directed by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • Hollis Frampton’s Films from Magellan
  • Chinese Roulette
    1976 – Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • Harakiri
    1962 – Directed by Masaki Kobayashi
  • Fishing with John (TV Series)
    1991
  • Good Morning
    1959 – Directed by Yasujirō Ozu
  • Senso
    1954 – Directed by Luchino Visconti
  • Yojimbo
    1961 – Directed by Akira Kurosawa
  • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
    1974 – Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • Empire of Passion
    1978 – Directed by Nagisa Ôshima
  • The Beales of Grey Gardens
    2006 – Directed by Albert and David Maysles
  • Intentions of Murder
    1964 – Directed by Shôhei Imamura
  • I Married a Witch
    1942 – Directed by René Clair
  • Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan
    1959 – Directed by Nobuo Nakagawa
  • Cría cuervos . . .
    1976 – Directed by Carlos Saura
  • The Tattered Wings
    1955 – Directed by Keisuke Kinoshita
  • Marketa Lazarová
    1967 – Directed by František Vlácil
  • Kuroneko
    1971 – Directed by Kaneto Shindo
  • Andrei Rublev
    1966 – Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Always for Pleasure
    1978 – Directed by Les Blank
  • The Flowers of St. Francis
    1950 – Directed by Roberto Rossellini
  • Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
    1967 – Directed by Takeshi Kitano
  • Babette’s Feast
    1987 – Directed by Gabriel Axel
  • The Gold Rush
    1925 – Directed by Charles Chaplin
  • Tragedy of Japan
    1953 – Directed by Keisuke Kinoshita

2015/01/img_0756.png

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s